Get started14 Brindle Park Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 40% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Brindle Park Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Brindle Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 December 2018Most recent
£195,000
+44.4%over 4 years23 May 2014
£135,000
+50.1%over 12 years10 May 2002
£89,950
+21.6%over 5 years17 July 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SH: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF10 4TE
Holywell Lane Rock Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.