Get started30 Brindle Park Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 170.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in November 2025. At 82 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 29 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 30 Brindle Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2025Most recent
£265,000
+97.8%over 22 years23 May 2003
£134,000
+42.6%over 1 year14 September 2001
£94,000
+9.3%over 4 years7 October 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SH: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF10 4BJ
Holywell Lane Rock Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.