Get started13 Brookfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 101 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 42.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
13 Brookfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 13 Brookfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Close Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4BJ: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF10 4DH
Closest school
0.2 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB