Get started22 Brookfield Avenue is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £222,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Brookfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
22 Brookfield Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Close Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£222,500
+34.8%over 5 years17 November 2016
£165,000
+101.3%over 14 years22 February 2002
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4BJ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF10 4BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.