Get started24 Birch Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 50% above the 2010 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
24 Birch Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2010Most recent
£118,000
-21.3%over 2 years20 June 2008
£149,995
+177.8%over 9 years20 August 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3PQ: £183,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 3EF
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.