Get started21 Birch Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 804 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 43.7% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
21 Birch Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2021
21 Birch Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
21 Birch Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

8 February 2013Most recent
£126,000
+17.8%over 1 year10 August 2011
£106,995
+135.2%over 12 years11 December 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3PQ: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 3EF
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.