Get started5 Crewe Road is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 24.6% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Crewe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 5 Crewe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£130,000
+696.6%over 22 years29 November 1999
£16,320
Median price across the last 2 sales in WF10 3JR: £108,750 (2020–2019).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WF10 3BA
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Airedale Junior Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB