Get started5 Andersen Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £270,000.
Latest sale on 5 Andersen Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
5 Andersen Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£270,000
+62.7%over 7 years19 February 2016
£166,000
+7.1%over 2 years1 November 2013
£155,000
+29.2%over 10 years10 December 2002
£120,000
+57.9%over 5 years31 January 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3HY: £174,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 3PG
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.