Get started11 Andersen Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £174,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 11 Andersen Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£174,000
+35.4%over 4 years28 March 2018
£128,500
+7.1%over 5 years24 July 2012
£120,000
+14.3%over 8 years10 May 2004
£105,000
+16.2%over 1 year10 December 2002
£90,350
+64.4%over 6 years16 August 1996
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3HY: £190,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 3JR
Closest school
0.8 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.