Get started4 Andersen Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 35% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 Andersen Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Andersen Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£240,000
+35.6%over 6 years2 September 2013
£177,000
-1.7%over 3 years10 May 2010
£180,000
+101.1%over 13 years20 December 1996
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3HY: £174,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF10 3TF
Gypsy Ln Dahl Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Airedale Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.