Get startedStansfield is an end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 3FL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 914 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 47.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
Stansfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2019
Stansfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.3% per year over 3 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: -6.3% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, Stansfield stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
82 (B)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£105,000
-19.2%over 3 years6 January 2014
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3FL: £95,000 (2025–2023).
7 Bailey Court Stansfield Close Castleford
Sold Jul 2025
8 Bailey Court Stansfield Close Castleford
Sold Nov 2024
10 Bailey Court Stansfield Close Castleford
Sold Mar 2024
3 Bailey Court Stansfield Close Castleford
Sold Oct 2023
6 Bailey Court Stansfield Close Castleford
Sold Jan 2023
Stansfield Rd Stansfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fairburn View Primary School, Castleford. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.