Get started17 Carlyle Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 84% above the 2010 sale of £75,000.
17 Carlyle Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2019
17 Carlyle Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Carlyle Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£888
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

29 July 2010Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3AU: £105,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WF10 3EF
Pemberton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Airedale Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB