Get started54 Main Street is a detached house in Ledston, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 17.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £550,000.
54 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 54 Main Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 54 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,416
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AB: £410,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WF10 2GE
Main Street Green Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lady Elizabeth Hastings CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB