Get started44 Main Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Ledston, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1988 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 28.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
44 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2019
44 Main Street has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
44 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 6 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 6 years.
44 Main Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

14 September 2012Most recent
£410,000
+12.3%over 5 years25 September 2006
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 2AB: £470,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WF10 2HT
Main Street Green Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lady Elizabeth Hastings CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB