Get started16 Armitage Street is a property in Castleford (WF10 1LH). It has council tax band A.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£85,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 8 years.
7 October 2005Most recent
£85,000
27 May 2005
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

£85,000
+126.7%over 4 years6 April 2001
£37,500
+1.4%over 3 years26 February 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1LH: £112,000 (2023–2021).
Closest school
0.6 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.