Get started1 Lister Street is an end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 37.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
1 Lister Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
1 Lister Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,397
Street avg £1,073
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2021Most recent
£95,000
+28.4%over 10 years19 November 2010
£74,000
-15.9%over 4 years17 November 2006
£87,950
+193.7%over 9 years18 August 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1LL: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.