Get started21 Lister Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 20.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data. At 69 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Lister Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 21 Lister Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,047
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 1 year31 January 2023
£110,000
+10.0%over 16 years26 January 2007
£100,000
+212.5%over 8 years28 August 1998
£32,000
-8.6%over 1 year1 April 1997
£35,000
1 October 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1LL: £75,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF10 1BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.