Get started15 Armitage Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 18.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Armitage Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 15 Armitage Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2022Most recent
£127,000
+21.0%over 1 year5 November 2021
£105,000
+32.9%over 10 years14 January 2011
£79,000
-4.8%over 4 years30 March 2006
£83,000
+23.9%over 2 years26 February 2004
£67,000
+88.7%over 7 years15 November 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 1LH: £110,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WF10 1FS
Closest school
0.6 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.