Get started7 Chiltern Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £854,000 is 27.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£635/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016).
7 Chiltern Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2025
7 Chiltern Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
7 Chiltern Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Chiltern Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,837
Street avg £4,901
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

1 April 2016Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4PZ: £1,060,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
WD23 4HH
Chiltern Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB