Get started5 Brooke House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 80 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 73). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Brooke House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
5 Brooke House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,858
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Crowns PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£350,000
+100.0%over 18 years15 March 2004
£175,000
+48.3%over 4 years4 November 1999
£118,000
+57.4%over 2 years27 June 1997
£74,950
-7.5%over 2 years14 June 1995
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4JW: £335,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WD23 4LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.