Get started2c is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 15.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £508,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2023
2c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£508,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 2c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,980
Street avg £4,615
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 December 2018Most recent
£508,000
+43.1%over 11 years30 November 2007
£355,000
+30.0%over 5 years16 August 2002
£273,000
+127.6%over 5 years11 December 1996
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3NF: £565,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 3LX
Bournehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.