Get started18 Clapgate Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 28.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2022
18 Clapgate Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Depth - 4m, Height - 3m, Eaves - 3m
18 Clapgate Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 13 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Clapgate Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

12 April 2016Most recent
£440,000
+69.2%over 12 years27 January 2004
£260,000
+23.8%12 September 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3NF: £565,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 3LX
Bournehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.