Get started2 Castle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 66 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£704/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £500,000.
2 Castle Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
2 Castle Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Castle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,576
Street avg £4,919
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition and rebuild of existing rear extension and construction of new single storey side and rear extension to replace rear conservatory (revised application to 20/2113/HSE).
Application for approval of details reserved by Condition 4 (Arboricultural Method Statement) of planning permission reference 20/2113/HSE.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 June 2019Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3LX: £371,500 (2025–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WD23 3NF
Melbourne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Reddings Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB