Get started6 Bournehall is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (66–156 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 156.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 5 EPCs).
6 Bournehall's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 6 Bournehall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 6 Bournehall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2017Most recent
£375,000
+57.9%over 3 years14 October 2013
£237,500
+34.2%over 7 years15 March 2006
£177,000
+47.5%over 5 years8 September 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3DL: £330,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WD23 3EP
Bournehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Grange Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.