Get started2 Crabtree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 66.5% above the 2013 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
2 Crabtree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
2 Crabtree Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £4,747
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

19 July 2013Most recent
£275,000
+40.3%over 7 years28 April 2006
£196,000
+1.8%over 3 years22 November 2002
£192,500
+23.4%over 2 years17 August 2000
£155,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3BJ: £550,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WD23 3LX
Moatfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bournehall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.