Get started8 Cosmia Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 59 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £337,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cosmia Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
8 Cosmia Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,712
Street avg £4,655
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

18 July 2022Most recent
£337,000
+49.8%over 16 years30 May 2006
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2PH: £340,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
WD23 2EZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Bushey and Oxhey Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.