Get started5 Bushey Grove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 43.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Bushey Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
5 Bushey Grove Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £3,867
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco Extra — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2014Most recent
£230,000
+23.7%over 10 months28 March 2013
£186,000
+20.0%over 9 years25 September 2003
£155,000
+192.5%over 7 years30 April 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2JY: £305,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WD23 2PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Central Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.