Get started59 Brambling Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
59 Brambling Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 59 Brambling Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,383
Street avg £4,994
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£300,000
+64.8%over 14 years5 October 2007
£182,000
+23.0%over 3 years20 February 2004
£148,000
+76.2%over 4 years20 September 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2HW: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WD23 2JY
Closest school
0.7 km
Queens' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.