Get started14 Brambling Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 43.5% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Brambling Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 13 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 14 Brambling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,733
Street avg £4,365
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2013Most recent
£168,000
+26.8%over 7 years12 May 2005
£132,500
+52.3%over 3 years18 May 2001
£87,000
+47.5%over 1 year7 January 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2HW: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
WD23 2PR
Closest school
0.7 km
Queens' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.