Get started9 Fishers Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2GY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £610,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable room with change from garage door to window and construction of single storey rear extension. (Revised Application).
9 Fishers Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Fishers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,922
Street avg £6,804
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Mead Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable room, construction of single storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration.
26 February 2021Most recent
£610,000
+74.3%over 11 years22 May 2009
£350,000
+40.0%over 8 years1 December 2000
£250,000
+28.2%over 2 years22 October 1998
£195,000
+36.4%over 3 years12 January 1995
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2GY: £760,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WD23 2GY
Closest school
0.7 km
Central Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.