Get started30 Friars Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 19.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Friars Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Friars Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,176
Street avg £4,323
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baptist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

21 August 2017Most recent
£440,000
+104.7%over 11 years26 May 2006
£214,950
+121.6%over 7 years29 May 1998
£97,000
+36.6%over 1 year31 July 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2BT: £420,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WD23 2RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Highwood Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.