Get started8 Arden Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 19% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
8 Arden Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Arden Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (Certificate of Lawful Development Proposed)
8 Arden Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Arden Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,352
Street avg £5,833
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosary Priory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

22 June 2017Most recent
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1PL: £607,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WD23 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB