Get started33 Clay Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £953,000 is 48.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
33 Clay Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2023
33 Clay Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Loft conversion with side dormers. (Application for Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
33 Clay Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£953,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 33 Clay Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,414
Street avg £4,650
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caldecote Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension (Revised Application).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 January 2014Most recent
£640,000
+68.4%over 10 years23 October 2003
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1NZ: £680,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1SA
Closest school
0.5 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB