Get started5 Claire Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £270,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Claire Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
5 Claire Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peter's Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 12 years22 June 2012
£190,000
+14.8%over 5 years9 May 2007
£165,500
1 October 2004
£165,000
+266.7%over 9 years24 February 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1HY: £180,000 (2024–2013).
7 Claire Court High Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Sept 2024
18 Claire Court High Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Aug 2024
14 Claire Court High Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Sept 2017
4 Claire Court High Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold May 2012
13 Claire Court High Road Bushey Heath Bushey
Sold Apr 2011
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.