Get started186 Merry Hill Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 15.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 9 years.
£423,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 186 Merry Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,716
Street avg £4,828
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£423,000
+3.7%over 2 years9 June 2015
£408,000
+85.5%over 6 years9 April 2009
£220,000
+33.3%14 January 2009
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DQ: £575,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WD23 1AB
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.