Get started71 School Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 11.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
71 School Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 71 School Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 71 School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £4,753
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2017Most recent
£455,000
+58.3%over 4 years29 June 2012
£287,500
+4.5%over 4 years30 July 2007
£275,000
+57.1%over 4 years29 August 2002
£175,000
+105.9%over 5 years31 January 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BY: £440,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.