Get started63 School Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 18.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
63 School Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 14 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 63 School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,186
Street avg £4,785
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£365,000
+34.4%over 7 years29 May 2007
£271,500
+59.7%over 4 years19 June 2002
£170,000
+70.0%over 1 year16 November 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BY: £440,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.