Get started98 School Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 98 School Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 98 School Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,167
Street avg £4,412
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 8 years13 September 2010
£249,999
+135.8%over 10 years7 October 1999
£106,000
+41.3%over 4 years16 August 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BX: £515,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.