Get started112 School Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £570,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 112 School Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 112 School Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £4,484
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).
23 June 2022Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BX: £470,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WD23 1AB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB