Get started5 Hogarth Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 5 Hogarth Court (49–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £235,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 5 Hogarth Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,796
Street avg £3,937
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£235,000
+71.5%over 11 years16 December 2008
£137,000
+40.5%over 7 years27 July 2001
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BT: £332,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WD23 1EB
Steeplands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashfield Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.