Get started23 Hogarth Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 68 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 36 EPCs).
23 Hogarth Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
23 Hogarth Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,930
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£340,000
+47.9%over 14 years4 December 2009
£229,950
+20.2%over 2 years28 March 2007
£191,250
+7.1%over 2 years14 June 2004
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BT: £332,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WD23 1BB
Steeplands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashfield Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.