Get started28 Hogarth Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the 19th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
28 Hogarth Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 28 Hogarth Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,831
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 January 2020Most recent
£330,000
+43.5%over 5 years7 January 2014
£230,000
+66.7%over 12 years25 May 2001
£138,000
+56.8%over 2 years30 October 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BT: £332,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WD23 1BB
Steeplands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashfield Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.