Get started33c is a semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 1133.3% above the 2017 sale of £21,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 91.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. At 42 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Change of use of the existing dwelling (C3) to commercial premise (Class E) (retrospective application, description of development updated 31.05.2023).
33c's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33c is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £5,244
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Installation of external extractor ducting and cowl
28 November 2017Most recent
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BD: £372,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Grange Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB