Get started3 Swallow Close is a mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 2148.6% above the 2021 sale of £18,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 92.2% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2021 for £18,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Swallow Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.2% per year over 15 years.
£18,500
Growth on file: -15.2% per year over 15 years.
3 Swallow Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£226
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£18,500
-93.1%over 13 years21 September 2007
£270,000
+32.4%over 1 year21 August 2006
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AU: £345,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.