Get started11 Swallow Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 90 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (64–90 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £350,000.
Price for 11 Swallow Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 11 Swallow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2023Most recent
£350,000
+27.3%over 13 years22 July 2010
£274,950
+182.7%over 12 years8 August 1997
£97,250
+26.3%over 1 year29 September 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AU: £343,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WD23 1BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.