Get startedFlat C is an end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (WC2H 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,127/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £655,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
Price for Flat C has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat C runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,130
Street avg £17,719
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haymarket / Charles II Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.4dB

15 June 2023Most recent
£655,000
+159.9%over 21 years31 August 2001
£252,000
+45.2%over 3 years5 June 1998
£173,500
+38.8%over 1 year23 May 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 7EP: £900,000 (2024–2007).
27a Whitcomb Street Westminster London
Sold Jan 2024
29a Whitcomb Street Westminster London
Sold Jun 2021
31a Whitcomb Street Westminster London
Sold Jun 2021
Flat A 33 Whitcomb Street Westminster London
Sold Nov 2014
Flat D 33 Whitcomb Street Westminster London
Sold Apr 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WC2H 7ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.