Get startedShaldon Mansions is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (WC2H 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 52 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Shaldon Mansions, where floor areas span 21–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,465/sq ft) was about 218.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
Latest sale on Shaldon Mansions was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for Shaldon Mansions runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,769
Street avg £8,163
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tottenham Court Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.2dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£820,000
+115.8%over 9 years1 March 2007
£380,000
+12.4%over 2 years2 March 2004
£338,000
+35.2%over 2 years5 July 2001
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 0LA: £275,649 (2023–2006).
Shaldon Mansions Flat 16 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Feb 2023
Shaldon Mansions Flat 10 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Jun 2013
Shaldon Mansions Flat 11 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Dec 2007
Shaldon Mansions Flat 3 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Jul 2007
Shaldon Mansions Flat 19 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Oct 2004
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WC2H 0BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.