Get startedShaldon Mansions is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (WC2H 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 21 m² (around 226 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 21 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Shaldon Mansions (21–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 60.5% above the 2007 sale of £261,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,155/sq ft) was about 149.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 21 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Shaldon Mansions has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 10 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 10 years.
Shaldon Mansions is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£12,429
Street avg £8,581
Floor Area
21 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tottenham Court Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.2dB

18 December 2007Most recent
£261,000
+73.0%over 2 years15 June 2005
£150,826
+86.2%over 7 years27 January 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 0LA: £745,000 (2023–2007).
Shaldon Mansions Flat 16 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Feb 2023
Shaldon Mansions Flat 20 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Mar 2016
Shaldon Mansions Flat 10 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Jun 2013
Shaldon Mansions Flat 3 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Jul 2007
Shaldon Mansions Flat 19 132 Charing Cross Road Camden London
Sold Oct 2004
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WC2H 0BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.