Get started8 Brookfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 111.7% above the 2004 sale of £68,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Brookfield Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Brookfield Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£831
Street avg £1,131
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlestown Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2004Most recent
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9RA: £87,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Junior Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB