Get started2 Cholmley Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2020 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Cholmley Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Cholmley Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 2 Cholmley Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cholmley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

9 September 2020Most recent
£425,000
+9.8%over 2 years13 December 2017
£387,000
+80.0%over 8 years26 February 2009
£215,000
+34.4%over 7 years28 June 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8EE: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WA12 8NQ
Closest school
1.0 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.